National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


TRAD98

(trad_98) What is your congregation's religion or religious group?
  1) Same as DENOM1
  3) Baptist
  12) Muslim
  15) Church of Christ
  18) Sikh
  34) Calvary Chapel
  38) Church of God
  40) Christian, other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Same as DENOM1 240 91.6% 91.6% -.25
Baptist 5 1.9% 93.5% -.02
Muslim 1 .4% 93.9% 1.04
Church of Christ 2 .8% 94.7% 1.4
Sikh 1 .4% 95% 1.75
Calvary Chapel 1 .4% 95.4% 3.64
Church of God 1 .4% 95.8% 4.11
Christian, other 11 4.2% 100% 4.34

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Same as DENOM1 91.5%
43
88.6%
62
94.0%
94
91.1%
41
91.6%
240
Baptist 0.0%
0
5.7%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
Muslim 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Church of Christ 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Sikh 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Calvary Chapel 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Church of God 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.4%
1
Christian, other 2.1%
1
4.3%
3
4.0%
4
6.7%
3
4.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Same as DENOM1 100.0%
65
83.3%
80
84.6%
22
100.0%
68
71.4%
5
91.6%
240
Baptist 0.0%
0
4.2%
4
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
Muslim 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.4%
1
Church of Christ 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Sikh 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.4%
1
Calvary Chapel 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Church of God 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Christian, other 0.0%
0
9.4%
9
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Same as DENOM1 89.2%
107
95.1%
98
90.5%
19
91.8%
224
Baptist 3.3%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
2.0%
5
Muslim 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Church of Christ 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Sikh 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Calvary Chapel 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Church of God 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Christian, other 5.8%
7
2.9%
3
4.8%
1
4.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Same as DENOM1 89.1%
123
94.4%
84
92.3%
24
91.3%
231
Baptist 2.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
2.0%
5
Muslim 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Church of Christ 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Sikh 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Calvary Chapel 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Church of God 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Christian, other 5.1%
7
3.4%
3
3.8%
1
4.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share