National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


TRAD3_98

(trad3_98) Religious tradition (collapsed)
  1) Roman Catholic
  2) White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist
  3) Black Protestant
  4) White liberal or moderate
  6) Non-Christian

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Roman Catholic 65 24.8% 24.8% -1.18
White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist 94 35.9% 60.7% -.39
Black Protestant 26 9.9% 70.6% .4
White liberal or moderate 70 26.7% 97.3% 1.19
Non-Christian 7 2.7% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Roman Catholic 53.2%
25
20.0%
14
14.0%
14
26.7%
12
24.8%
65
White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist 10.6%
5
45.7%
32
44.0%
44
28.9%
13
35.9%
94
Black Protestant 10.6%
5
2.9%
2
16.0%
16
6.7%
3
9.9%
26
White liberal or moderate 17.0%
8
30.0%
21
26.0%
26
33.3%
15
26.7%
70
Non-Christian 8.5%
4
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
2.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Roman Catholic 100.0%
65
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.8%
65
White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist 0.0%
0
96.9%
93
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.9%
94
Black Protestant 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
96.2%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
26
White liberal or moderate 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
68
0.0%
0
26.7%
70
Non-Christian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
7
2.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Roman Catholic 22.5%
27
29.1%
30
9.5%
2
24.2%
59
White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist 55.8%
67
15.5%
16
14.3%
3
35.2%
86
Black Protestant 3.3%
4
17.5%
18
14.3%
3
10.2%
25
White liberal or moderate 17.5%
21
35.0%
36
47.6%
10
27.5%
67
Non-Christian 0.8%
1
2.9%
3
14.3%
3
2.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Roman Catholic 18.1%
25
37.1%
33
11.5%
3
24.1%
61
White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist 55.8%
77
13.5%
12
7.7%
2
36.0%
91
Black Protestant 12.3%
17
6.7%
6
11.5%
3
10.3%
26
White liberal or moderate 12.3%
17
38.2%
34
65.4%
17
26.9%
68
Non-Christian 1.4%
2
4.5%
4
3.8%
1
2.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share