National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


OWNBLD06

(ownbldg_06) Does this building belong to your congregation, or does it belong to another group that loans or rents space to you?
  1) Belongs to congregation or denomination
  2) Belongs to another group

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Belongs to congregation or denomination 250 95.4% 95.4% -.22
Belongs to another group 12 4.6% 100% 4.56

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Belongs to congregation or denomination 93.6%
44
95.7%
67
97.0%
97
93.3%
42
95.4%
250
Belongs to another group 6.4%
3
4.3%
3
3.0%
3
6.7%
3
4.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Belongs to congregation or denomination 95.4%
62
94.8%
91
96.2%
25
95.6%
65
100.0%
7
95.4%
250
Belongs to another group 4.6%
3
5.2%
5
3.8%
1
4.4%
3
0.0%
0
4.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Belongs to congregation or denomination 94.2%
113
96.1%
99
95.2%
20
95.1%
232
Belongs to another group 5.8%
7
3.9%
4
4.8%
1
4.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Belongs to congregation or denomination 95.7%
132
94.4%
84
96.2%
25
95.3%
241
Belongs to another group 4.3%
6
5.6%
5
3.8%
1
4.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share