National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


OWNBLD98

(ownbldg_98) Does this building belong to your congregation, or does it belong to another group that loans or rents space to you?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Belongs to congregation or denomination
  2) Belongs to another group

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 3 1.1% 1.1% -8.29
Belongs to congregation or denomination 246 93.9% 95% -.01
Belongs to another group 13 5% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Belongs to congregation or denomination 93.6%
44
94.3%
66
95.0%
95
91.1%
41
93.9%
246
Belongs to another group 4.3%
2
2.9%
2
5.0%
5
8.9%
4
5.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 3.1%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Belongs to congregation or denomination 92.3%
60
91.7%
88
92.3%
24
98.5%
67
100.0%
7
93.9%
246
Belongs to another group 4.6%
3
7.3%
7
7.7%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.8%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
Belongs to congregation or denomination 94.2%
113
91.3%
94
100.0%
21
93.4%
228
Belongs to another group 5.0%
6
6.8%
7
0.0%
0
5.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.7%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
Belongs to congregation or denomination 92.8%
128
93.3%
83
100.0%
26
93.7%
237
Belongs to another group 6.5%
9
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
5.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share