National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


IMPSIZ98

(impsize_98) Coded 1 for cases in which NUMADLTS was imputed (Because NUMADLTS was used to create weighting variables, we imputed a value to NUMADLTS for cases with All other missing data)
  0) Size not imputed
  1) Size imputed for NUMADULTS

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Size not imputed 253 96.6% 96.6% -.19
Size imputed for NUMADULTS 9 3.4% 100% 5.31

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Size not imputed 100.0%
47
98.6%
69
92.0%
92
100.0%
45
96.6%
253
Size imputed for NUMADULTS 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
3.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Size not imputed 95.4%
62
94.8%
91
100.0%
26
98.5%
67
100.0%
7
96.6%
253
Size imputed for NUMADULTS 4.6%
3
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Size not imputed 97.5%
117
94.2%
97
100.0%
21
96.3%
235
Size imputed for NUMADULTS 2.5%
3
5.8%
6
0.0%
0
3.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Size not imputed 96.4%
133
95.5%
85
100.0%
26
96.4%
244
Size imputed for NUMADULTS 3.6%
5
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share