National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLERG06

(clergone_06) Is there one person who is the head or senior clergy person or religious leader in your congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 248 94.7% 94.7% -.24
No 14 5.3% 100% 4.21

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 95.7%
45
92.9%
65
95.0%
95
95.6%
43
94.7%
248
No 4.3%
2
7.1%
5
5.0%
5
4.4%
2
5.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
65
87.5%
84
100.0%
26
98.5%
67
85.7%
6
94.7%
248
No 0.0%
0
12.5%
12
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
14.3%
1
5.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 98.3%
118
96.1%
99
95.2%
20
97.1%
237
No 1.7%
2
3.9%
4
4.8%
1
2.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 94.9%
131
97.8%
87
92.3%
24
95.7%
242
No 5.1%
7
2.2%
2
7.7%
2
4.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share