National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLERG98

(clergone_98) Is there one person who is the head or senior clergy person or religious leader in your congregation?
  -2) Don�t know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don�t know 1 .4% .4% -10.55
Yes 248 94.7% 95% -.13
No 13 5% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don�t know 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 97.9%
46
94.3%
66
92.0%
92
97.8%
44
94.7%
248
No 2.1%
1
4.3%
3
8.0%
8
2.2%
1
5.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Don�t know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 100.0%
65
88.5%
85
100.0%
26
97.1%
66
85.7%
6
94.7%
248
No 0.0%
0
10.4%
10
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
14.3%
1
5.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Don�t know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 95.0%
114
97.1%
100
100.0%
21
96.3%
235
No 4.2%
5
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Don�t know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 95.7%
132
94.4%
84
100.0%
26
95.7%
242
No 3.6%
5
5.6%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share