National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLERSX06

(clergsex_06) Is this person male or female?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 15 5.7% 5.7% -3.89
Male 226 86.3% 92% .15
Female 21 8% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 4.3%
2
7.1%
5
5.0%
5
6.7%
3
5.7%
15
Male 89.4%
42
87.1%
61
89.0%
89
75.6%
34
86.3%
226
Female 6.4%
3
5.7%
4
6.0%
6
17.8%
8
8.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
12.5%
12
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
14.3%
1
5.7%
15
Male 96.9%
63
85.4%
82
84.6%
22
77.9%
53
85.7%
6
86.3%
226
Female 1.5%
1
2.1%
2
15.4%
4
20.6%
14
0.0%
0
8.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.7%
2
3.9%
4
4.8%
1
2.9%
7
Male 93.3%
112
87.4%
90
71.4%
15
88.9%
217
Female 5.0%
6
8.7%
9
23.8%
5
8.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 5.1%
7
2.2%
2
7.7%
2
4.3%
11
Male 89.9%
124
89.9%
80
69.2%
18
87.7%
222
Female 5.1%
7
7.9%
7
23.1%
6
7.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share