National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLERSX98

(clergsex_98) Is this person male or female?
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 233 94% 94% -.25
Female 15 6% 100% 3.93

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Male 95.7%
44
98.5%
65
93.5%
86
86.4%
38
94.0%
233
Female 4.3%
2
1.5%
1
6.5%
6
13.6%
6
6.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
66
100.0%
92
100.0%
44

248


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Male 100.0%
65
96.5%
82
84.6%
22
87.9%
58
100.0%
6
94.0%
233
Female 0.0%
0
3.5%
3
15.4%
4
12.1%
8
0.0%
0
6.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
85
100.0%
26
100.0%
66
100.0%
6

248


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Male 98.2%
112
92.0%
92
81.0%
17
94.0%
221
Female 1.8%
2
8.0%
8
19.0%
4
6.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
100
100.0%
21

235


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Male 97.0%
128
95.2%
80
73.1%
19
93.8%
227
Female 3.0%
4
4.8%
4
26.9%
7
6.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
84
100.0%
26

242

Bookmark and Share