National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLERRC06

(clerrace_06) What race or ethnicity [are you/is this person]?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) White
  2) Black or African American
  3) Hispanic
  4) Asian or Pacific Islander
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 16 6.1% 6.1% -2.96
White 197 75.2% 81.3% -.08
Black or African American 30 11.5% 92.7% .64
Hispanic 3 1.1% 93.9% 1.36
Asian or Pacific Islander 7 2.7% 96.6% 2.08
Other 9 3.4% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 4.3%
2
8.6%
6
5.0%
5
6.7%
3
6.1%
16
White 74.5%
35
84.3%
59
71.0%
71
71.1%
32
75.2%
197
Black or African American 10.6%
5
4.3%
3
19.0%
19
6.7%
3
11.5%
30
Hispanic 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
1.1%
3
Asian or Pacific Islander 2.1%
1
1.4%
1
2.0%
2
6.7%
3
2.7%
7
Other 6.4%
3
1.4%
1
3.0%
3
4.4%
2
3.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
13.5%
13
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
14.3%
1
6.1%
16
White 84.6%
55
77.1%
74
0.0%
0
95.6%
65
42.9%
3
75.2%
197
Black or African American 0.0%
0
3.1%
3
100.0%
26
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
11.5%
30
Hispanic 1.5%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Asian or Pacific Islander 3.1%
2
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
28.6%
2
2.7%
7
Other 9.2%
6
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
3.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.5%
3
3.9%
4
4.8%
1
3.3%
8
White 87.5%
105
69.9%
72
66.7%
14
78.3%
191
Black or African American 5.0%
6
18.4%
19
19.0%
4
11.9%
29
Hispanic 1.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
Asian or Pacific Islander 3.3%
4
1.0%
1
9.5%
2
2.9%
7
Other 0.0%
0
5.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 5.8%
8
2.2%
2
7.7%
2
4.7%
12
White 73.9%
102
79.8%
71
80.8%
21
76.7%
194
Black or African American 13.8%
19
9.0%
8
11.5%
3
11.9%
30
Hispanic 1.4%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
Asian or Pacific Islander 2.9%
4
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
7
Other 2.2%
3
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share