National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLERRC98

(clerrace_98) What race or ethnicity [are you/is this person]?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) White
  2) Black or African American
  3) Hispanic
  4) Asian or Pacific Islander
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -5.43
White 203 81.9% 82.3% -.34
Black or African American 30 12.1% 94.4% .93
Hispanic 6 2.4% 96.8% 2.21
Asian or Pacific Islander 4 1.6% 98.4% 3.48
Other 4 1.6% 100% 4.75

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
White 84.8%
39
90.9%
60
79.3%
73
70.5%
31
81.9%
203
Black or African American 10.9%
5
3.0%
2
19.6%
18
11.4%
5
12.1%
30
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
11.4%
5
2.4%
6
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
1.6%
4
Other 4.3%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
66
100.0%
92
100.0%
44

248


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
White 92.3%
60
91.8%
78
3.8%
1
92.4%
61
50.0%
3
81.9%
203
Black or African American 1.5%
1
2.4%
2
96.2%
25
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
12.1%
30
Hispanic 4.6%
3
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
2.4%
6
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
16.7%
1
1.6%
4
Other 1.5%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
16.7%
1
1.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
85
100.0%
26
100.0%
66
100.0%
6

248


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
White 91.2%
104
73.0%
73
66.7%
14
81.3%
191
Black or African American 4.4%
5
18.0%
18
28.6%
6
12.3%
29
Hispanic 2.6%
3
2.0%
2
4.8%
1
2.6%
6
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.9%
1
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
Other 0.0%
0
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
100
100.0%
21

235


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
White 82.6%
109
78.6%
66
84.6%
22
81.4%
197
Black or African American 13.6%
18
9.5%
8
15.4%
4
12.4%
30
Hispanic 2.3%
3
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
6
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.8%
1
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
Other 0.0%
0
4.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
84
100.0%
26

242

Bookmark and Share