National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SVCMTH98

(svcmnth_98) Most recent or main worship service month
  3) March
  4) April
  5) May
  6) June
  7) July

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
March 27 10.3% 10.3% -1.84
April 54 20.7% 31% -.89
May 108 41.4% 72.4% .07
June 54 20.7% 93.1% 1.02
July 18 6.9% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
March 4.3%
2
18.8%
13
4.0%
4
17.8%
8
10.3%
27
April 17.0%
8
34.8%
24
11.0%
11
24.4%
11
20.7%
54
May 51.1%
24
33.3%
23
50.0%
50
24.4%
11
41.4%
108
June 19.1%
9
7.2%
5
27.0%
27
28.9%
13
20.7%
54
July 8.5%
4
5.8%
4
8.0%
8
4.4%
2
6.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
69
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

261


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
March 7.8%
5
7.3%
7
0.0%
0
22.1%
15
0.0%
0
10.3%
27
April 20.3%
13
20.8%
20
3.8%
1
27.9%
19
14.3%
1
20.7%
54
May 39.1%
25
46.9%
45
50.0%
13
32.4%
22
42.9%
3
41.4%
108
June 21.9%
14
17.7%
17
34.6%
9
16.2%
11
42.9%
3
20.7%
54
July 10.9%
7
7.3%
7
11.5%
3
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

261


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
March 10.9%
13
8.7%
9
14.3%
3
10.3%
25
April 21.0%
25
24.3%
25
9.5%
2
21.4%
52
May 42.9%
51
40.8%
42
38.1%
8
41.6%
101
June 19.3%
23
20.4%
21
23.8%
5
20.2%
49
July 5.9%
7
5.8%
6
14.3%
3
6.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

243


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
March 9.5%
13
10.1%
9
19.2%
5
10.7%
27
April 19.7%
27
22.5%
20
23.1%
6
21.0%
53
May 45.3%
62
40.4%
36
26.9%
7
41.7%
105
June 19.0%
26
20.2%
18
23.1%
6
19.8%
50
July 6.6%
9
6.7%
6
7.7%
2
6.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

252

Bookmark and Share