National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SUMMER06

(summer_06) Interview was conducted between June 15th and September 1st
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 128 48.9% 48.9% -1.02
Yes 134 51.1% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 57.4%
27
50.0%
35
49.0%
49
37.8%
17
48.9%
128
Yes 42.6%
20
50.0%
35
51.0%
51
62.2%
28
51.1%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No 35.4%
23
57.3%
55
76.9%
20
38.2%
26
57.1%
4
48.9%
128
Yes 64.6%
42
42.7%
41
23.1%
6
61.8%
42
42.9%
3
51.1%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 47.5%
57
45.6%
47
52.4%
11
47.1%
115
Yes 52.5%
63
54.4%
56
47.6%
10
52.9%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 53.6%
74
38.2%
34
46.2%
12
47.4%
120
Yes 46.4%
64
61.8%
55
53.8%
14
52.6%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share