National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SUMMER98

(summer_98) Interview was conducted between June 15th and September 1st
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 219 83.6% 83.6% -.44
Yes 43 16.4% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 87.2%
41
88.6%
62
78.0%
78
84.4%
38
83.6%
219
Yes 12.8%
6
11.4%
8
22.0%
22
15.6%
7
16.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No 84.6%
55
85.4%
82
65.4%
17
88.2%
60
71.4%
5
83.6%
219
Yes 15.4%
10
14.6%
14
34.6%
9
11.8%
8
28.6%
2
16.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 86.7%
104
84.5%
87
66.7%
14
84.0%
205
Yes 13.3%
16
15.5%
16
33.3%
7
16.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 84.1%
116
86.5%
77
76.9%
20
84.2%
213
Yes 15.9%
22
13.5%
12
23.1%
6
15.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share