National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SERMON06

(sermon_06) Was there a sermon or a speech of some sort at this service?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 260 99.2% 99.2% -.09
No 2 .8% 100% 11.4

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 97.9%
46
100.0%
70
99.0%
99
100.0%
45
99.2%
260
No 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
65
99.0%
95
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
85.7%
6
99.2%
260
No 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
120
99.0%
102
95.2%
20
99.2%
242
No 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
4.8%
1
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 99.3%
137
100.0%
89
96.2%
25
99.2%
251
No 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share