National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SERMON98

(sermon_98) Was there a sermon or a speech of some sort at this service?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 252 96.2% 96.2% -.2
No 10 3.8% 100% 5.01

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 95.7%
45
91.4%
64
99.0%
99
97.8%
44
96.2%
252
No 4.3%
2
8.6%
6
1.0%
1
2.2%
1
3.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 96.9%
63
99.0%
95
96.2%
25
95.6%
65
57.1%
4
96.2%
252
No 3.1%
2
1.0%
1
3.8%
1
4.4%
3
42.9%
3
3.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 97.5%
117
96.1%
99
90.5%
19
96.3%
235
No 2.5%
3
3.9%
4
9.5%
2
3.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 97.1%
134
94.4%
84
96.2%
25
96.0%
243
No 2.9%
4
5.6%
5
3.8%
1
4.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share