National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


STF5AT06

(stf5attd_06) Is this person currently attending a seminary or theological school?
  -3) All other missing data
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 249 95% 95% -.23
No 13 5% 100% 4.37

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 91.5%
43
97.1%
68
94.0%
94
97.8%
44
95.0%
249
No 8.5%
4
2.9%
2
6.0%
6
2.2%
1
5.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 95.4%
62
95.8%
92
92.3%
24
95.6%
65
85.7%
6
95.0%
249
No 4.6%
3
4.2%
4
7.7%
2
4.4%
3
14.3%
1
5.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 95.0%
114
94.2%
97
95.2%
20
94.7%
231
No 5.0%
6
5.8%
6
4.8%
1
5.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 94.2%
130
95.5%
85
96.2%
25
94.9%
240
No 5.8%
8
4.5%
4
3.8%
1
5.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share