National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SEXSPK98

(sexspkr_98) Was this person male or female? (Asked if NUMSPOKE=1)
  -3) All other missing data
  -2) Don't know
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 4 9.5% 9.5% -2.74
Don't know 1 2.4% 11.9% -1.99
Male 32 76.2% 88.1% .25
Female 5 11.9% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
9.5%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
Male 85.7%
6
72.7%
8
76.2%
16
66.7%
2
76.2%
32
Female 14.3%
1
18.2%
2
4.8%
1
33.3%
1
11.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
11
100.0%
21
100.0%
3

42


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 10.0%
1
13.3%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
Male 40.0%
4
86.7%
13
83.3%
5
87.5%
7
100.0%
3
76.2%
32
Female 50.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
15
100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

42


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
2.8%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
Male 76.5%
13
93.3%
14
75.0%
3
83.3%
30
Female 23.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
15
100.0%
4

36


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 10.0%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
7.7%
3
Don't know 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
Male 75.0%
15
87.5%
14
66.7%
2
79.5%
31
Female 10.0%
2
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
10.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
16
100.0%
3

39

Bookmark and Share