National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SINGNG06

(singing_06) Was there singing by the congregation at this service?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 256 97.7% 97.7% -.15
No 6 2.3% 100% 6.51

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 93.6%
44
98.6%
69
99.0%
99
97.8%
44
97.7%
256
No 6.4%
3
1.4%
1
1.0%
1
2.2%
1
2.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 96.9%
63
99.0%
95
100.0%
26
98.5%
67
71.4%
5
97.7%
256
No 3.1%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
28.6%
2
2.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 99.2%
119
98.1%
101
90.5%
19
98.0%
239
No 0.8%
1
1.9%
2
9.5%
2
2.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 99.3%
137
96.6%
86
96.2%
25
98.0%
248
No 0.7%
1
3.4%
3
3.8%
1
2.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share