National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SINGNG98

(singing_98) Was there singing by the congregation at this service?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 258 98.5% 98.5% -.12
No 4 1.5% 100% 8.01

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
47
95.7%
67
99.0%
99
100.0%
45
98.5%
258
No 0.0%
0
4.3%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 98.5%
64
99.0%
95
96.2%
25
98.5%
67
100.0%
7
98.5%
258
No 1.5%
1
1.0%
1
3.8%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 98.3%
118
99.0%
102
100.0%
21
98.8%
241
No 1.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 97.8%
135
98.9%
88
100.0%
26
98.4%
249
No 2.2%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share