National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CHOIR06

(choir_06) Was there singing by a choir at this service?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 152 58% 58% -.85
No 110 42% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 46.8%
22
45.7%
32
76.0%
76
48.9%
22
58.0%
152
No 53.2%
25
54.3%
38
24.0%
24
51.1%
23
42.0%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 63.1%
41
51.0%
49
80.8%
21
57.4%
39
28.6%
2
58.0%
152
No 36.9%
24
49.0%
47
19.2%
5
42.6%
29
71.4%
5
42.0%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 58.3%
70
63.1%
65
42.9%
9
59.0%
144
No 41.7%
50
36.9%
38
57.1%
12
41.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 57.2%
79
62.9%
56
46.2%
12
58.1%
147
No 42.8%
59
37.1%
33
53.8%
14
41.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share