National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CHOIR98

(choir_98) Was there singing by a choir at this service?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 199 76% 76% -.56
No 63 24% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 70.2%
33
70.0%
49
89.0%
89
62.2%
28
76.0%
199
No 29.8%
14
30.0%
21
11.0%
11
37.8%
17
24.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 73.8%
48
68.8%
66
84.6%
22
88.2%
60
42.9%
3
76.0%
199
No 26.2%
17
31.3%
30
15.4%
4
11.8%
8
57.1%
4
24.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 73.3%
88
82.5%
85
76.2%
16
77.5%
189
No 26.7%
32
17.5%
18
23.8%
5
22.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 73.9%
102
82.0%
73
73.1%
19
76.7%
194
No 26.1%
36
18.0%
16
26.9%
7
23.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share