National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GREET06

(greet_06) Was there a time during the service in which people in the congregation greeted each other by shaking hands or some other way?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 221 84.4% 84.4% -.43
No 41 15.6% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 83.0%
39
81.4%
57
85.0%
85
88.9%
40
84.4%
221
No 17.0%
8
18.6%
13
15.0%
15
11.1%
5
15.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 96.9%
63
78.1%
75
88.5%
23
79.4%
54
85.7%
6
84.4%
221
No 3.1%
2
21.9%
21
11.5%
3
20.6%
14
14.3%
1
15.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 88.3%
106
83.5%
86
90.5%
19
86.5%
211
No 11.7%
14
16.5%
17
9.5%
2
13.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 84.8%
117
84.3%
75
88.5%
23
85.0%
215
No 15.2%
21
15.7%
14
11.5%
3
15.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share