National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


STF5OR06

(stf5ordn_06) Is this person ordained to full clergy status in your congregation, church, or religious group?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 244 93.1% 93.1% -.27
Yes 7 2.7% 95.8% 3.13
No 11 4.2% 100% 3.98

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 91.5%
43
94.3%
66
93.0%
93
93.3%
42
93.1%
244
Yes 2.1%
1
1.4%
1
2.0%
2
6.7%
3
2.7%
7
No 6.4%
3
4.3%
3
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 92.3%
60
93.8%
90
92.3%
24
95.6%
65
71.4%
5
93.1%
244
Yes 1.5%
1
4.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
2.7%
7
No 6.2%
4
2.1%
2
7.7%
2
4.4%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 92.5%
111
92.2%
95
95.2%
20
92.6%
226
Yes 5.0%
6
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
7
No 2.5%
3
6.8%
7
4.8%
1
4.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 92.0%
127
93.3%
83
96.2%
25
92.9%
235
Yes 2.9%
4
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
7
No 5.1%
7
3.4%
3
3.8%
1
4.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share