National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GREET98

(greet_98) Was there a time during the service in which people in the congregation greeted each other by shaking hands or some other way?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -9.75
Yes 227 86.6% 87% -.27
No 34 13% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 85.1%
40
81.4%
57
89.0%
89
91.1%
41
86.6%
227
No 12.8%
6
18.6%
13
11.0%
11
8.9%
4
13.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 95.4%
62
85.4%
82
100.0%
26
77.9%
53
57.1%
4
86.6%
227
No 3.1%
2
14.6%
14
0.0%
0
22.1%
15
42.9%
3
13.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 87.5%
105
86.4%
89
85.7%
18
86.9%
212
No 11.7%
14
13.6%
14
14.3%
3
12.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 87.0%
120
86.5%
77
84.6%
22
86.6%
219
No 12.3%
17
13.5%
12
15.4%
4
13.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share