National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


MEDITA06

(meditate_06) Was there a time during the service for silent prayer or meditation?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 220 84% 84% -.43
No 42 16% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 95.7%
45
80.0%
56
82.0%
82
82.2%
37
84.0%
220
No 4.3%
2
20.0%
14
18.0%
18
17.8%
8
16.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 98.5%
64
75.0%
72
73.1%
19
85.3%
58
100.0%
7
84.0%
220
No 1.5%
1
25.0%
24
26.9%
7
14.7%
10
0.0%
0
16.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 84.2%
101
85.4%
88
85.7%
18
84.8%
207
No 15.8%
19
14.6%
15
14.3%
3
15.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 79.7%
110
89.9%
80
88.5%
23
84.2%
213
No 20.3%
28
10.1%
9
11.5%
3
15.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share