National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


MEDITA98

(meditate_98) Was there a time during the service for silent prayer or meditation?
  -3) All other missing data
  -2) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -8.04
Don't know 1 .4% .8% -6.11
Yes 206 78.6% 79.4% -.34
No 54 20.6% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 95.7%
45
71.4%
50
74.0%
74
82.2%
37
78.6%
206
No 4.3%
2
27.1%
19
25.0%
25
17.8%
8
20.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 96.9%
63
63.5%
61
76.9%
20
80.9%
55
100.0%
7
78.6%
206
No 3.1%
2
34.4%
33
23.1%
6
19.1%
13
0.0%
0
20.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 76.7%
92
81.6%
84
85.7%
18
79.5%
194
No 21.7%
26
18.4%
19
14.3%
3
19.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 74.6%
103
84.3%
75
84.6%
22
79.1%
200
No 23.9%
33
15.7%
14
15.4%
4
20.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share