National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


AMEN06

(amen_06) Did anyone call out "amen" or other expressions of approval?
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .4% .4% -4.67
Yes 151 57.6% 58% -.8
No 110 42% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 51.1%
24
47.1%
33
67.0%
67
60.0%
27
57.6%
151
No 46.8%
22
52.9%
37
33.0%
33
40.0%
18
42.0%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 43.1%
28
70.8%
68
96.2%
25
39.7%
27
42.9%
3
57.6%
151
No 56.9%
37
28.1%
27
3.8%
1
60.3%
41
57.1%
4
42.0%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 57.5%
69
60.2%
62
47.6%
10
57.8%
141
No 41.7%
50
39.8%
41
52.4%
11
41.8%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 68.8%
95
46.1%
41
42.3%
11
58.1%
147
No 30.4%
42
53.9%
48
57.7%
15
41.5%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share