National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


AMEN98

(amen_98) Did anyone call out "amen" or other expressions of approval?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 138 52.7% 52.7% -.95
No 124 47.3% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 44.7%
21
50.0%
35
61.0%
61
46.7%
21
52.7%
138
No 55.3%
26
50.0%
35
39.0%
39
53.3%
24
47.3%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 41.5%
27
70.8%
68
96.2%
25
23.5%
16
28.6%
2
52.7%
138
No 58.5%
38
29.2%
28
3.8%
1
76.5%
52
71.4%
5
47.3%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 61.7%
74
44.7%
46
42.9%
9
52.9%
129
No 38.3%
46
55.3%
57
57.1%
12
47.1%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 62.3%
86
42.7%
38
38.5%
10
53.0%
134
No 37.7%
52
57.3%
51
61.5%
16
47.0%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share