National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


APPLSE06

(applause_06) Was there applause at any point in this service?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 158 60.3% 60.3% -.81
No 104 39.7% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 44.7%
21
62.9%
44
66.0%
66
60.0%
27
60.3%
158
No 55.3%
26
37.1%
26
34.0%
34
40.0%
18
39.7%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 32.3%
21
70.8%
68
92.3%
24
60.3%
41
57.1%
4
60.3%
158
No 67.7%
44
29.2%
28
7.7%
2
39.7%
27
42.9%
3
39.7%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 58.3%
70
59.2%
61
81.0%
17
60.7%
148
No 41.7%
50
40.8%
42
19.0%
4
39.3%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 62.3%
86
55.1%
49
73.1%
19
60.9%
154
No 37.7%
52
44.9%
40
26.9%
7
39.1%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share