National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


APPLSE98

(applause_98) Was there applause at any point in this service?
  -2) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 1 .4% .4% -6.39
Yes 164 62.6% 63% -.68
No 97 37% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 59.6%
28
58.6%
41
65.0%
65
66.7%
30
62.6%
164
No 40.4%
19
41.4%
29
34.0%
34
33.3%
15
37.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Don't know 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 44.6%
29
68.8%
66
96.2%
25
61.8%
42
28.6%
2
62.6%
164
No 53.8%
35
31.3%
30
3.8%
1
38.2%
26
71.4%
5
37.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 62.5%
75
62.1%
64
71.4%
15
63.1%
154
No 36.7%
44
37.9%
39
28.6%
6
36.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 61.6%
85
60.7%
54
76.9%
20
62.8%
159
No 38.4%
53
38.2%
34
23.1%
6
36.8%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share