National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PROGRM06

(program_06) Was there a written order of service or program that people could follow, either in book form or as a handout?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 211 80.5% 80.5% -.49
No 51 19.5% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 80.9%
38
78.6%
55
80.0%
80
84.4%
38
80.5%
211
No 19.1%
9
21.4%
15
20.0%
20
15.6%
7
19.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 96.9%
63
62.5%
60
65.4%
17
98.5%
67
57.1%
4
80.5%
211
No 3.1%
2
37.5%
36
34.6%
9
1.5%
1
42.9%
3
19.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 73.3%
88
88.3%
91
81.0%
17
80.3%
196
No 26.7%
32
11.7%
12
19.0%
4
19.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 72.5%
100
89.9%
80
84.6%
22
79.8%
202
No 27.5%
38
10.1%
9
15.4%
4
20.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share