National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PROGRM98

(program_98) Was there a written order of service or program that people could follow, either in book form or as a handout?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 225 85.9% 85.9% -.4
No 37 14.1% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 85.1%
40
85.7%
60
85.0%
85
88.9%
40
85.9%
225
No 14.9%
7
14.3%
10
15.0%
15
11.1%
5
14.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 92.3%
60
74.0%
71
80.8%
21
100.0%
68
71.4%
5
85.9%
225
No 7.7%
5
26.0%
25
19.2%
5
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
14.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 81.7%
98
93.2%
96
95.2%
20
87.7%
214
No 18.3%
22
6.8%
7
4.8%
1
12.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 80.4%
111
91.0%
81
100.0%
26
86.2%
218
No 19.6%
27
9.0%
8
0.0%
0
13.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share