National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


OVERHD06

(overhead_06) Was any visual projection equipment used in this service?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 81 30.9% 30.9% -1.49
No 181 69.1% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 14.9%
7
32.9%
23
36.0%
36
33.3%
15
30.9%
81
No 85.1%
40
67.1%
47
64.0%
64
66.7%
30
69.1%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
5
58.3%
56
19.2%
5
19.1%
13
28.6%
2
30.9%
81
No 92.3%
60
41.7%
40
80.8%
21
80.9%
55
71.4%
5
69.1%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 41.7%
50
20.4%
21
28.6%
6
31.6%
77
No 58.3%
70
79.6%
82
71.4%
15
68.4%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 38.4%
53
23.6%
21
23.1%
6
31.6%
80
No 61.6%
85
76.4%
68
76.9%
20
68.4%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share