National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


STF5MM06

(stf5mmbr_06) Was this person a member or regular participant in this congregation before starting this job at your congregation?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 244 93.1% 93.1% -.27
Yes 12 4.6% 97.7% 3.35
No 6 2.3% 100% 4.26

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 91.5%
43
94.3%
66
93.0%
93
93.3%
42
93.1%
244
Yes 6.4%
3
2.9%
2
6.0%
6
2.2%
1
4.6%
12
No 2.1%
1
2.9%
2
1.0%
1
4.4%
2
2.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 92.3%
60
93.8%
90
92.3%
24
95.6%
65
71.4%
5
93.1%
244
Yes 6.2%
4
4.2%
4
3.8%
1
2.9%
2
14.3%
1
4.6%
12
No 1.5%
1
2.1%
2
3.8%
1
1.5%
1
14.3%
1
2.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 92.5%
111
92.2%
95
95.2%
20
92.6%
226
Yes 5.0%
6
4.9%
5
4.8%
1
4.9%
12
No 2.5%
3
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 92.0%
127
93.3%
83
96.2%
25
92.9%
235
Yes 5.8%
8
3.4%
3
3.8%
1
4.7%
12
No 2.2%
3
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share