National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


OVERHD98

(overhead_98) Was any visual projection equipment used in this service?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -10.76
Yes 34 13% 13.4% -1.89
No 227 86.6% 100% .33

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 6.4%
3
15.7%
11
12.0%
12
17.8%
8
13.0%
34
No 91.5%
43
84.3%
59
88.0%
88
82.2%
37
86.6%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 3.1%
2
29.2%
28
3.8%
1
4.4%
3
0.0%
0
13.0%
34
No 95.4%
62
70.8%
68
96.2%
25
95.6%
65
100.0%
7
86.6%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 21.7%
26
5.8%
6
0.0%
0
13.1%
32
No 77.5%
93
94.2%
97
100.0%
21
86.5%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.4%
1
Yes 18.8%
26
9.0%
8
0.0%
0
13.4%
34
No 81.2%
112
91.0%
81
96.2%
25
86.2%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share