National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CONGRD06

(congread_06) Did the people speak or read or recite something together at any point?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 192 73.3% 73.3% -.6
No 70 26.7% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 87.2%
41
71.4%
50
67.0%
67
75.6%
34
73.3%
192
No 12.8%
6
28.6%
20
33.0%
33
24.4%
11
26.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 98.5%
64
39.6%
38
76.9%
20
94.1%
64
85.7%
6
73.3%
192
No 1.5%
1
60.4%
58
23.1%
6
5.9%
4
14.3%
1
26.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 61.7%
74
84.5%
87
100.0%
21
74.6%
182
No 38.3%
46
15.5%
16
0.0%
0
25.4%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 58.7%
81
89.9%
80
96.2%
25
73.5%
186
No 41.3%
57
10.1%
9
3.8%
1
26.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share