National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CONGRD98

(congread_98) Did the people speak or read or recite something together at any point?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -8.34
Yes 195 74.4% 74.8% -.47
No 66 25.2% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 87.2%
41
71.4%
50
69.0%
69
77.8%
35
74.4%
195
No 10.6%
5
28.6%
20
31.0%
31
22.2%
10
25.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 92.3%
60
43.8%
42
84.6%
22
95.6%
65
85.7%
6
74.4%
195
No 6.2%
4
56.3%
54
15.4%
4
4.4%
3
14.3%
1
25.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 63.3%
76
87.4%
90
85.7%
18
75.4%
184
No 35.8%
43
12.6%
13
14.3%
3
24.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.4%
1
Yes 63.8%
88
91.0%
81
80.8%
21
75.1%
190
No 36.2%
50
9.0%
8
15.4%
4
24.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share