National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


JUMP06

(jump_06) Did any adults jump, shout, or dance spontaneously during this service?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 36 13.7% 13.7% -2.5
No 226 86.3% 100% .4

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 10.6%
5
10.0%
7
18.0%
18
13.3%
6
13.7%
36
No 89.4%
42
90.0%
63
82.0%
82
86.7%
39
86.3%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
16.7%
16
73.1%
19
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
13.7%
36
No 100.0%
65
83.3%
80
26.9%
7
98.5%
67
100.0%
7
86.3%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
12
18.4%
19
19.0%
4
14.3%
35
No 90.0%
108
81.6%
84
81.0%
17
85.7%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
23
10.1%
9
15.4%
4
14.2%
36
No 83.3%
115
89.9%
80
84.6%
22
85.8%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share