National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


JUMP98

(jump_98) Did any adults jump, shout, or dance spontaneously during this service?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -11.08
Yes 30 11.5% 11.8% -1.97
No 231 88.2% 100% .31

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 12.8%
6
8.6%
6
16.0%
16
4.4%
2
11.5%
30
No 85.1%
40
91.4%
64
84.0%
84
95.6%
43
88.2%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 1.5%
1
10.4%
10
65.4%
17
1.5%
1
14.3%
1
11.5%
30
No 96.9%
63
89.6%
86
34.6%
9
98.5%
67
85.7%
6
88.2%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 9.2%
11
12.6%
13
19.0%
4
11.5%
28
No 90.0%
108
87.4%
90
81.0%
17
88.1%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.4%
1
Yes 13.8%
19
7.9%
7
15.4%
4
11.9%
30
No 86.2%
119
92.1%
82
80.8%
21
87.7%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share