National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


RAISHN06

(raisehnd_06) Did anyone besides the leader raise their hands in praise during the service?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 121 46.2% 46.2% -1.08
No 141 53.8% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 36.2%
17
35.7%
25
57.0%
57
48.9%
22
46.2%
121
No 63.8%
30
64.3%
45
43.0%
43
51.1%
23
53.8%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
26
55.2%
53
96.2%
25
22.1%
15
28.6%
2
46.2%
121
No 60.0%
39
44.8%
43
3.8%
1
77.9%
53
71.4%
5
53.8%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 48.3%
58
48.5%
50
42.9%
9
48.0%
117
No 51.7%
62
51.5%
53
57.1%
12
52.0%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 54.3%
75
38.2%
34
42.3%
11
47.4%
120
No 45.7%
63
61.8%
55
57.7%
15
52.6%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share