National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


RAISHN98

(raisehnd_98) Did anyone besides the leader raise their hands in praise during the service?
  -3) All other missing data
  -2) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -7.38
Don't know 1 .4% .8% -5.74
Yes 120 45.8% 46.6% -.83
No 140 53.4% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 48.9%
23
34.3%
24
52.0%
52
46.7%
21
45.8%
120
No 48.9%
23
65.7%
46
47.0%
47
53.3%
24
53.4%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 53.8%
35
50.0%
48
96.2%
25
16.2%
11
14.3%
1
45.8%
120
No 44.6%
29
49.0%
47
3.8%
1
83.8%
57
85.7%
6
53.4%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 54.2%
65
43.7%
45
23.8%
5
47.1%
115
No 44.2%
53
56.3%
58
76.2%
16
52.0%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.4%
1
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 55.8%
77
41.6%
37
19.2%
5
47.0%
119
No 43.5%
60
58.4%
52
76.9%
20
52.2%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share