National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


DRUMS06

(drums_06) Were drums used in this service?
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .4% .4% -5.63
Yes 74 28.2% 28.6% -1.47
No 187 71.4% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 23.4%
11
15.7%
11
35.0%
35
37.8%
17
28.2%
74
No 76.6%
36
82.9%
58
65.0%
65
62.2%
28
71.4%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 12.3%
8
35.4%
34
84.6%
22
10.3%
7
42.9%
3
28.2%
74
No 87.7%
57
63.5%
61
15.4%
4
89.7%
61
57.1%
4
71.4%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 30.8%
37
28.2%
29
33.3%
7
29.9%
73
No 68.3%
82
71.8%
74
66.7%
14
69.7%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 34.1%
47
21.3%
19
30.8%
8
29.2%
74
No 65.2%
90
78.7%
70
69.2%
18
70.4%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share