National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


DRUMS98

(drums_98) Were drums used in this service?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 12 4.6% 4.6% -4.21
Yes 59 22.5% 27.1% -.51
No 191 72.9% 100% .42

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 10.6%
5
4.3%
3
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.6%
12
Yes 19.1%
9
24.3%
17
24.0%
24
20.0%
9
22.5%
59
No 70.2%
33
71.4%
50
72.0%
72
80.0%
36
72.9%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 7.7%
5
2.1%
2
3.8%
1
5.9%
4
0.0%
0
4.6%
12
Yes 9.2%
6
26.0%
25
69.2%
18
11.8%
8
28.6%
2
22.5%
59
No 83.1%
54
71.9%
69
26.9%
7
82.4%
56
71.4%
5
72.9%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.5%
3
6.8%
7
4.8%
1
4.5%
11
Yes 24.2%
29
25.2%
26
14.3%
3
23.8%
58
No 73.3%
88
68.0%
70
81.0%
17
71.7%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.9%
4
4.5%
4
7.7%
2
4.0%
10
Yes 26.1%
36
21.3%
19
15.4%
4
23.3%
59
No 71.0%
98
74.2%
66
76.9%
20
72.7%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share