National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


STF6T06

(stf6titl_06) What are the job titles of each of these [NUMBER FROM MINSTAFF] full-time paid staff people?
  -3) All other missing data
  11) Priest (father)
  14) Director or Pastor of Religious Education (Christian Education)
  16) Other administrative support (e.g., secretary, administrative assistant, bookkeeper, office manager, office staff)
  59) Arts/Liturgy/Ritual (Liturgist)
  79) Teacher or Educator (includes Sunday School teacher)
  83) Musician/Cantor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 256 97.7% 97.7% -.13
Priest (father) 1 .4% 98.1% 1.54
Director or Pastor of Religious Education (Christian Education) 1 .4% 98.5% 1.89
Other administrative support (e.g., secretary, administrative assistant, bookkeeper, office manager, office staff) 1 .4% 98.9% 2.13
Arts/Liturgy/Ritual (Liturgist) 1 .4% 99.2% 7.23
Teacher or Educator (includes Sunday School teacher) 1 .4% 99.6% 9.61
Musician/Cantor 1 .4% 100% 10.08

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 95.7%
45
98.6%
69
98.0%
98
97.8%
44
97.7%
256
Priest (father) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.4%
1
Director or Pastor of Religious Education (Christian Education) 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Other administrative support (e.g., secretary, administrative assistant, bookkeeper, office manager, office staff) 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Arts/Liturgy/Ritual (Liturgist) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Teacher or Educator (includes Sunday School teacher) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Musician/Cantor 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 96.9%
63
99.0%
95
96.2%
25
100.0%
68
71.4%
5
97.7%
256
Priest (father) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.4%
1
Director or Pastor of Religious Education (Christian Education) 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Other administrative support (e.g., secretary, administrative assistant, bookkeeper, office manager, office staff) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.4%
1
Arts/Liturgy/Ritual (Liturgist) 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Teacher or Educator (includes Sunday School teacher) 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Musician/Cantor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 97.5%
117
97.1%
100
100.0%
21
97.5%
238
Priest (father) 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Director or Pastor of Religious Education (Christian Education) 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Other administrative support (e.g., secretary, administrative assistant, bookkeeper, office manager, office staff) 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Arts/Liturgy/Ritual (Liturgist) 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Teacher or Educator (includes Sunday School teacher) 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Musician/Cantor 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 98.6%
136
95.5%
85
100.0%
26
97.6%
247
Priest (father) 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Director or Pastor of Religious Education (Christian Education) 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Other administrative support (e.g., secretary, administrative assistant, bookkeeper, office manager, office staff) 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Arts/Liturgy/Ritual (Liturgist) 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Teacher or Educator (includes Sunday School teacher) 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Musician/Cantor 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share