National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


JNTWOR06

(jointwor_06) Within the past twelve months, has your congregation participated in a joint worship service with any other congregation?
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .8% .8% -4.48
Yes 161 61.5% 62.2% -.69
No 99 37.8% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 68.1%
32
51.4%
36
67.0%
67
57.8%
26
61.5%
161
No 31.9%
15
45.7%
32
33.0%
33
42.2%
19
37.8%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 47.7%
31
61.5%
59
80.8%
21
67.6%
46
57.1%
4
61.5%
161
No 52.3%
34
37.5%
36
19.2%
5
30.9%
21
42.9%
3
37.8%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 58.3%
70
68.9%
71
57.1%
12
62.7%
153
No 40.8%
49
30.1%
31
42.9%
9
36.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 63.0%
87
60.7%
54
57.7%
15
61.7%
156
No 36.2%
50
38.2%
34
42.3%
11
37.5%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share