National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


JNTWOR98

(jointwor_98) Within the past twelve months, has your congregation participated in a joint worship service with any other congregation?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 5 1.9% 1.9% -5.58
Yes 160 61.1% 63% -.38
No 97 37% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 6.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
Yes 66.0%
31
54.3%
38
62.0%
62
64.4%
29
61.1%
160
No 27.7%
13
45.7%
32
36.0%
36
35.6%
16
37.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
14.3%
1
1.9%
5
Yes 60.0%
39
54.2%
52
76.9%
20
66.2%
45
57.1%
4
61.1%
160
No 38.5%
25
44.8%
43
23.1%
6
30.9%
21
28.6%
2
37.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.8%
1
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
Yes 57.5%
69
67.0%
69
61.9%
13
61.9%
151
No 41.7%
50
30.1%
31
38.1%
8
36.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.7%
1
2.2%
2
7.7%
2
2.0%
5
Yes 57.2%
79
69.7%
62
50.0%
13
60.9%
154
No 42.0%
58
28.1%
25
42.3%
11
37.2%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share