National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


RACWOR06

(racewor_06) Were any of these services with congregations whose racial or ethnic make-up is different than your congregation's?
  -3) All other missing data
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 2 .8% .8% -7.43
Refused 1 .4% 1.1% -4.25
Yes 72 27.5% 28.6% -1.07
No 187 71.4% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 27.7%
13
21.4%
15
28.0%
28
35.6%
16
27.5%
72
No 72.3%
34
75.7%
53
71.0%
71
64.4%
29
71.4%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 24.6%
16
31.3%
30
19.2%
5
26.5%
18
42.9%
3
27.5%
72
No 75.4%
49
67.7%
65
80.8%
21
70.6%
48
57.1%
4
71.4%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 24.2%
29
32.0%
33
28.6%
6
27.9%
68
No 75.0%
90
66.0%
68
71.4%
15
70.9%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 26.8%
37
31.5%
28
23.1%
6
28.1%
71
No 72.5%
100
66.3%
59
76.9%
20
70.8%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share