National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


RACWOR98

(racewor_98) Were any of these services with congregations whose racial or ethnic make-up is different than your congregation's?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 5 1.9% 1.9% -5.81
Yes 81 30.9% 32.8% -.75
No 176 67.2% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
2.2%
1
1.9%
5
Yes 34.0%
16
24.3%
17
29.0%
29
42.2%
19
30.9%
81
No 63.8%
30
75.7%
53
68.0%
68
55.6%
25
67.2%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 4.6%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
Yes 20.0%
13
31.3%
30
53.8%
14
30.9%
21
42.9%
3
30.9%
81
No 75.4%
49
67.7%
65
46.2%
12
67.6%
46
57.1%
4
67.2%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
Yes 26.7%
32
32.0%
33
42.9%
9
30.3%
74
No 71.7%
86
67.0%
69
57.1%
12
68.4%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
3.4%
3
3.8%
1
1.6%
4
Yes 29.0%
40
32.6%
29
34.6%
9
30.8%
78
No 71.0%
98
64.0%
57
61.5%
16
67.6%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share