National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


JEWWOR06

(jewwor_06) Were any of these services with Jewish congregations?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 5 1.9% 1.9% -6.77
Yes 15 5.7% 7.6% -1.18
No 242 92.4% 100% .21

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
5.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
Yes 12.8%
6
1.4%
1
1.0%
1
15.6%
7
5.7%
15
No 85.1%
40
92.9%
65
99.0%
99
84.4%
38
92.4%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
28.6%
2
1.9%
5
Yes 6.2%
4
3.1%
3
3.8%
1
8.8%
6
14.3%
1
5.7%
15
No 93.8%
61
94.8%
91
96.2%
25
89.7%
61
57.1%
4
92.4%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.8%
1
1.9%
2
4.8%
1
1.6%
4
Yes 2.5%
3
9.7%
10
4.8%
1
5.7%
14
No 96.7%
116
88.3%
91
90.5%
19
92.6%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.4%
2
1.1%
1
3.8%
1
1.6%
4
Yes 3.6%
5
6.7%
6
15.4%
4
5.9%
15
No 94.9%
131
92.1%
82
80.8%
21
92.5%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share